Privacy Policy

Effective Date of Current Policy: May 30, 2019

Version: 1.1

Data Controller Contact Information

GuessTheTest931 Kingsmere Ave.Ottawa, ONK2A 3K2Canada

Email: customersupport@guessthetest.com

If you followed this link, you care about privacy, and we’re glad because we do as well. This Privacy Policy describes the information that we, GuessTheTest, collect through our website located at www.GuessTheTest.com (the “Website”), and how we use that information. If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at customerservice@guessthetest.com

Data Protection

Unless otherwise stated below, the provision of your personal information is not required by law, nor by contract, nor required to conclude a contract. You are not required to provide personal data and non-provisioning has no consequences. This applies only insofar as no other information is given in the subsequent processing operations.“Personal Information” means any personally identifiable information (PII) or sensitive personal information (SPI).

Your Rights

When using our website and submitting personal information to us, you may have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other laws. Depending on the legal basis for processing your PD, you may have some or all of the following rights:

The right to be informed

You have the right to be informed about the personal information we collect from you, and how we process it.

The right of access

You have the right to get confirmation that your personal information is being processed and have the ability to access your personal data. You can access your personal data by filling out the Personal Data Access form.

The right to rectification

You have the right to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete. You can request your personal data rectification by filling out the Data Rectification form.

The right to be forgotten

You have the right to request the removal or deletion of your personal information if there is no compelling reason for us to continue processing it. You can request your personal data removal by filling out the Forget Me form.

The right to restrict processing

You have the right to ‘block’ or restrict the processing of your personal information. When your personal information is restricted, we are permitted to store your data, but not to process it further.

The right to data portability

You have the right to request and get the personal information that you provided to us and use it for your own purposes. We will provide your personal information to you within 30 days of your request. To request your personal information, please contact us using the Data Access Form.

The right to object

You have the right to object to us processing your personal data for the following reasons:

  • Processing was based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority (including profiling)
  • Direct marketing (including profiling)
  • Processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics
  • Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling

Automated individual decision-making and profiling

You will have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you.

Filing a Complaint with Authorities

You have the right to file a complaint with supervisory authorities if your information has not been processed in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation. If the supervisory authorities fail to address your complaint properly, you may have the right to a judicial remedy.For details about your rights under the law, visit the Guide to the General Data Protection Regulation

Information we collect

Our legal basis for collecting and processing your personal information is based on consent.

We collect two types of information from visitors to our Website: personally identifiable information and non-personally identifiable information. Personally Identifiable Information (“PII”) is information that may be used to identify or locate an individual and includes email address, telephone number, or postal address.We generally don’t collect PII via the Website unless it is provided to us.For example, if you purchase our products or services we may request certain personally identifiable information from you on our order form. This request includes contact information such as your name, email address, and postal address, as well as financial information such as a credit card number and its expiration date. We use this information for billing purposes and to fill orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we also will use this information to contact you.

In addition, if you contact us by email through our Website, we may keep a record of your contact information and correspondence. We reserve the right to use your email address and any other PII that you provide to us to respond to your inquiries and to send you marketing materials for our own products and services. Certain of our uses are non-exhaustively described below. We will not share your information with outside parties who wish to market other products and services to you.

We also collect non-personally identifiable information via this Website (“Non-PII”) such as the name of your internet service provider, the IP address of the computer or device you are using, the type of browser and operating system that you use, the date and time you access our Website, the website referrer address and other log file information. We use analytics technology to measure and optimize our site’s performance, including solutions provided by third parties. Like most websites, our Website uses “pixel tags”, “web beacons”, “cookies” and/or similar tracking technologies that allow us to track the actions of visitors to our Website. We use this information to help us improve our Website and the products, services, applications, content and features that we provide. We reserve the right to aggregate this information with similar data collected from other visitors to the Website for any purpose, including publishing aggregate statistics about our clients and/or Website visitors. We may also serve cookies from trusted third party partners, for example our email service provider, which hosts our email opt-in offer.

We collect your personal information in the following ways:

Automatic information

You can visit our websites without giving any personal information. Every time you access our website, usage data is transmitted through your Internet browser and stored in log data (server log files). These stored data include, for example, the name of the page accessed, the date and time of the retrieval, the amount of data transferred and the requesting provider. These data are used solely to ensure trouble-free operation of our website and to improve our offer. An assignment of this data to a specific person is not possible.

Collection and processing using the contact form

When using the contact form, we collect your personal data (name, e-mail address, phone, website address, message text) only in the scope provided by you. The data processing serves the purpose of establishing contact. By submitting your message, you consent to the processing of the transmitted data. Processing is based on Art. 6 (1) of the GDPR with your consent.You may revoke your consent at any time by notifying us without affecting the legality of the processing on the basis of the consent to revocation. We only use your e-mail address to process your request. Your data will then be deleted unless you have consented to the further processing and use.

Use of the e-mail address for sending newsletters

Regardless of the contract, we use your e-mail address solely for our own advertising purposes to send you newsletters, if you have expressly consented to this. Processing is based on Art. 6 (1) of the GDPR with your consent. You may revoke your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of your consent until your revocation.If you signed up for our newsletter, we will send you our regular periodic newsletter along with occasional special announcements — for example, if we have a webinar registration deadline or information on a special offer from a relevant vendor. However, we will never give a third party your email address for the purposes of a ‘blast’.You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time using the corresponding link in the newsletter or by notifying us. Your e-mail address will then be removed from the mailing list.Your data will be passed on to a service provider for e-mail marketing as part of order processing. A transfer to other third parties does not take place

NewsletterIf you signed up for our newsletter, we will send you our regular periodic newsletter along with occasional special announcements — for example if we have a webinar registration deadline, or information on a special offer from a relevant vendor. However, we will never give a third party your email address for the purposes of a ‘blast’.

Webinar and Content SignupsWe use third party vendors for webinar registrations and management. Your interactions with those third parties are governed pursuant to their respective privacy policies. While we reserve the right to change these vendors in the future, any web forms and webinar management systems will be evaluated for security prior to implementation.

We and any presentation partner(s), or sponsors, will have access and permission to contact people who signed up for a presentation. For example, we’ll email you with a reminder beforehand and a “thank you” afterward, and you may get a separate communication from the event sponsor. We may also email you on occasion to let you know about other relevant events GuessTheTest is going to host.

Contact Us FormQueries via our Contact Us form are held pursuant to this Privacy Policy. We will endeavour to reply directly to your question or query, and will store your information in our own customer service database in order to keep track of it for the future.

Membership Levels

You can use our website without signing up or you can sign up for different membership levels.

Additional information we collect based on the membership level:

Non-members - No additional information collected.

Free members - We collect your name, email address, and password.

Paid members - We collect your name, email address, organization, full address (country, state, city, street address, and zip code).  We also collect your password and credit card information.

Cookie Policy

How we use Cookies

Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a small piece of data or a text file that is downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you access certain websites. Cookies may contain text that can be read by the web server that delivered the cookie to you. The text contained in the cookie generally consists of a sequence of letters and numbers that uniquely identifies your computer or mobile device; it may contain other information as well.By agreeing to accept our use of cookies, you are giving us, and third parties we partner with, permission to place, store, and access some or all the cookies described below on your computer.

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are necessary for proper functioning of the website, such as displaying content, logging in, validating your session, responding to your request for services, and other functions. Most web browsers can be set to disable the use of cookies. However, if you disable these cookies, you may not be able to access features on our website correctly or at all.

Performance Cookies

These cookies collect information about the use of the website, such as pages visited, traffic sources, users’ interests, content management, and other website measurements.

Functional Cookies

These cookies enable the website to remember a user’s choices – such as their language, user name, and other personal choices – while using the website. They can also be used to deliver services, such as letting a user make a blog post, listen to audio, or watch videos on the website.

Media Cookies

These cookies can be used to improve a website’s performance and provide special features and content. They can be placed by third parties who provide services to us or by our company.

Advertising or Targeting Cookies

These cookies are usually placed and used by advertising companies to develop a profile of your browsing interests and serve advertisements on other websites that are related to your interests. You will see less advertising if you disable these cookies.

Session Cookies

These cookies allow websites to link the actions of a user during a browser session. They may be used for a variety of purposes, such as remembering what a user has put in their shopping cart as they browse a website. Session cookies also permit users to be recognized as they navigate a website so that any item or page changes they make are remembered from page to page. Session cookies expire after a browser session; thus, they are not stored long term.

Persistent Cookies

These cookies are stored on a user’s device in between browser sessions, which allows the user’s preferences or actions across a site (or, in some cases, across different sites) to be remembered. Persistent cookies may be used for a variety of purposes, including remembering users’ choices and preferences when using a website or to target advertising to them.We may also use cookies for:

  • Identifying the areas of our website that you have visited
  • Personalizing content that you see on our website
  • Our website analytics
  • Remarketing our products or services to you
  • Remembering your preferences, settings, and login details
  • Allowing you to post comments
  • Allowing you to share content with social networks

Most web browsers can be set to disable the use of cookies. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access features on our website correctly or at all.

Web Beacons

We may also use a technology called web beacons to collect general information about your use of our website and your use of special promotions or newsletters. The information we collect by web beacons allows us to statistically monitor the number of people who open our emails. Web beacons also help us to understand the behavior of our customers, members, and visitors.Read more about cookies and how to remove them from your browser.

Use of Google Analytics

a) Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies, which are stored on your computer and allow an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there (see § 5 Order data processing).

b) On our behalf, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, we point out that in this case, you may not be able to use all functions of this website in full.

c) You may also prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by using this browser plugin: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

d) To prevent Google Analytics tracking across devices, you can set an opt-out cookie. Opt-out cookies prevent future collection of your data when you visit this website. You have to opt-out on all systems and devices used to make it work. If you click here, the opt-out cookie will be set: Disable Google Analytics

e) For more information about Terms of Use and Privacy, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/en.html https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/.

Use of Google Adwords

a) Our website might use Google Adwords, an online advertising program from Google, in which we use so-called conversion tracking provided by a tracking pixel. When you click on an ad served by Google, a conversion tracking cookie will be placed on your computer or device. The information collected through the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords advertisers who have opted for conversion tracking.

b) This conversion tracking cookie loses its validity after 30 days, contains no personal data and is therefore not used for personal identification. However, the collected data can be linked to your account if you’re signed in to your Google Account. These data are then treated as personal information.

c) You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we point out that in this case, you may not be able to use all functions of this website in full. In addition, you can disable interest-based ads on Google and interest-based Google ads on the web (within the Google Display Network) in your browser by visiting http://www.google.com/settings/ads and activating the “Off” button.

d) For more information about your preferences and privacy on Google, please visit https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/andhttps://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/?fg=1.

Use of Remarketing or “Like Audiences” feature of Google

a) We might use Google’s remarketing or “Like Audiences” feature on the website, which allows us to target advertisers to the website by showing personalized and interest-based ads when other websites are on the Google Display Network. In order to carry out the analysis of the website usage, which forms the basis for the creation of interest-based advertisements, Google uses cookies by storing a small file with a sequence of numbers in the browsers of the visitors to the website. We do not store your personal information about visitors to the website, however, the collected data may be linked to your account when you log in to your Google Account treated personal information.

b) If you visit another website on the Google Display Network below, you’ll see ads that are likely to include previously viewed product and information areas. You may permanently disable the use of cookies by Google by following the link below and downloading and installing the plug-in provided there: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin. Alternatively, you may disable the use of third-party cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative deactivation page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ and implementing the opt-out information listed there.

c) For more information about Google Remarketing and Google’s privacy policy, please visit: http://www.google.com/privacy/ads/.

Use of Twitter

If you use the Twitter options on our site to sign up for alerts and/or to send item links to your social network, Twitter may track your activity. Their Privacy Policy is here.

a) With your consent, which you have given “I agree with the use of the tracking pixels”, we set in our website the “visitor action pixel” of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”) and the Adwords Tracking Pixel from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”).

b) To track the behavior of users after they have been redirected to the provider’s website by clicking on a Facebook or Google ad. This method is used to evaluate the effectiveness of the advertisements for statistical and market research purposes and may help to optimize future advertising efforts.

c) The data collected are anonymous to us, so do not give us any conclusions about the identity of the users. However, the data are stored and processed by Facebook, so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible and Facebook can use the data for its own advertising purposes, according to the Facebook data usage directive (https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/). You can enable Facebook and its affiliates to display ads on and off Facebook. It may also be stored for these purposes, a cookie on your computer or device. The data collected through Google when you’re signed in to your Google Account and the information we receive from partners about you can be linked to your account.

d) A consent for the use of the tracking pixel may only be declared by users who are older than 13 years old. If you are younger, you need to ask your guardians for permission.

e) Please on this link and adjust your settings if you wish to revoke your consent: https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen

Use of WordPress and Social Plugins

Our website uses WordPress and several WordPress plugins that potentially could send your data to third-party servers.

Here is the list of plugins and their privacy policies where you can find out more about their privacy protection:

Beaver Builder Plugin: https://www.wpbeaverbuilder.com/privacy-policy/

Google Captcha (reCAPTCHA): https://www.termsfeed.com/blog/privacy-policy-recaptcha/

Member Mouse plugins: https://membermouse.com/privacy-policy/

Health Check & Troubleshooting: https://wordpress.org/about/privacy/

OptinMonster API: https://optinmonster.com/privacy/

Related Posts for WordPress: https://wordpress.org/about/privacy/

Easy Updates Manager: https://wordpress.org/about/privacy/

Strong Testimonials: https://wordpress.org/about/privacy/

Thrive Architect: https://thrivethemes.com/privacy-policy/

UpdraftPlus - Backup/Restore: https://updraftplus.com/data-protection-and-privacy-centre/

WP AJAX Login and Register : https://wordpress.org/about/privacy/

WP User Avatar: https://wordpress.org/about/privacy/

wpDiscuz: https://wordpress.org/about/privacy/

Our website also uses so-called social plugins (“plugins”) of the social networks Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Google+.

These services are provided by the companies Facebook Inc., Twitter Inc., Pinterest Inc., Instagram LLC. and Google Inc. (“Provider”).

Facebook is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). An overview of Facebook’s plugins and their looks can be found here: https://developers.facebook.com/products/social-plugins

Twitter is operated by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA (“Twitter”). An overview of the Twitter plugins and their appearance can be found here: https://twitter.com/about/resources/buttons

LinkedIn is operated by LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Ireland (“LinkedIn”). An overview of the LinkedIn plugins and their appearance can be found here: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Google+ (for example, the “+1” button) is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). An overview of the Google Plugins and their appearance can be found here: https://developers.google.com/+/plugins

If you visit a page of our website that contains such a plugin, your browser connects directly to the servers of Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Google. The content of the plugin is transmitted by the respective provider directly to your browser and integrated into the page.

By integrating the plugins, the providers receive the information that your browser has accessed the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a profile or are currently not logged in. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted by your browser directly to a server of the respective provider in the USA and stored there.

If you are logged in to one of the services, the providers can directly allocate the visit to our website to your profile on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Pinterest or Google. If you interact with the plugins, for example by clicking the “Like” button, the corresponding information is also transmitted directly to a server of the provider and stored there. The information can also be published on the social network or your account and displayed there to your contacts.

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by the providers as well as their rights in this regard and setting options for the protection of your privacy, please refer to the privacy policy of the provider.

Privacy Policy of Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php

Privacy Policy from Twitter: https://twitter.com/privacy

Privacy Policy from LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Google+ Privacy Notice: https://www.google.com/intl/en_ALL/policies/privacy/

If you do not want Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn or Google to directly assign the data collected via our website to your profile in the relevant service, you must log out of the corresponding service before visiting our website.

You can completely prevent the plugins from being loaded even with add-ons for your browser. With the script blocker “NoScript” (http://noscript.net/).

Data transfer to third parties

Generally, we will not disclose the PII that we collect through your use of our Website to unaffiliated third parties. However, we reserve the right to provide such information to our employees, contractors, agents, and designees to the extent necessary to enable them to perform certain services for us, including order fulfillment and Website-related services such as web hosting, to improve Website-related services and features, to perform maintenance services, and to distribute advertisements and other marketing materials on our behalf. We also reserve the right to disclose any personally identifiable information that we collect to any third party if we believe that we are required to do so for any or all of the following reasons: (i) to comply with the law; (ii) to comply with legal processes or governmental requests; (iii) to prevent, investigate, detect, or prosecute criminal offenses or attacks on the technical integrity of our Website or our network; and/or (iv) to protect the rights, property, safety and security of GuessTheTest and its affiliates, employees, our Website visitors, and/or the public.

We will not pass on any data that you have provided to third parties without your consent. A transfer of personal data to government institutions and authorities is only possible within the framework of mandatory national legislation or if disclosure is required in case of attacks on our network infrastructure for legal or criminal prosecution.

Protection of minors and children

We expressly point out that we do not request, collect or pass on personal data of children and adolescents to third parties.

GuessTheTest adheres to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act. Our Website is not directed at children under the age of 13. If we are made aware that we have received personally identifiable information from someone under 13, we will use reasonable efforts to remove that information from our records.

Your right to information, rectification, cancellation, and opposition

a) You are entitled to receive information on request free of charge about the personal data we hold about you. In addition, in the cases provided by law, you have the right to correct, block or delete incorrect data. In addition, you have the right to object to the further use of your personal data for any time in the future.

b) We point out that your right to deletion of data by statutory storage obligations, which we must observe, may be limited.

c) For data protection concerns, please provide sufficient details for your individualization (e.g. name, username, e-mail address) to: EMAIL for issues related to data protection.

Data Retention

After completion of the contract, the data are initially stored for the duration of the warranty period, then taking into account statutory, especially tax and commercial retention periods and then deleted after the deadline, unless you have consented to the further processing and use.

In the Event We Engage in a Business Combination, We Reserve the Right to Transfer Any Information in Our SystemsIf we sell all or any part of our business or sell or transfer all or a material part of our assets or are otherwise involved in a merger or other transfer or disposition of any part our business, we reserve the right to access, transfer or disclose any and all information that we collect from our Website’s visitors, or that we otherwise collect in connection with the Website or Platform, to the party or parties involved in the transaction as part of that transaction.

Data is Stored in the CanadaOur Website is maintained in the Canada. By using the Website, you authorize the export of PII to Canada and its storage and use as specified in this policy.

Our Website may Contain Links to Other Websites Please be aware that we are not and cannot be responsible for the privacy practices of any websites that you access through our Website and that this Privacy Policy applies solely to the information which we collect. We encourage you to ensure that you read the privacy statements of all the destination websites which you visit.

Contact GuessTheTest Regarding Our Privacy PracticesIf you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at customerservice@GuessTheTest.com. We will make every effort to resolve your concerns.

Updating the privacy policy

We reserve the right to amend and update this privacy policy from time to time.

From time to time we review this Privacy Policy to ensure that it complies with applicable law. Consequently, we reserve the right to update and revise this Privacy Policy at any time. You will know if this Privacy Policy has been revised since your last visit to the website by referring to the “Effective Date of Current Policy” date at the top of this page. Your use of our Website constitutes your acceptance of the terms of the Privacy Policy as amended or revised by us from time to time, and you should, therefore, review this Privacy Policy regularly to ensure that you are aware of its terms.

You can find the current privacy policy on our website.